Eden's Q&A ForumThe Eden community is here to help! Questions and answers from those that know best, our customers.
Hello, does the chocolare contain any gluten, please?
Thanks for your question about The Real Advent Calendar. The chocolate in the calendar contains natural ingredients. It's handmade in the UK in a facility where people also handle and process nuts - also items containing wheat/gluten. Therefore, the chocolate can't be guaranteed to be totally nut - or gluten, free. Also, the milk chocolate contains dairy milk and so is not suitable for those with an allergy to lactose. There is also soya lecithin in the used in the recipe.